Immigration NZ

Immigration NZ.
The attractions of Immigrating to New Zealand (NZ) include a temperate climate.
A pleasant green environment with a wide range of geography, from coastal beaches to mountains.
Being a narrow country in most places you will be less than an hour from the ocean, and usually less than 4hours from a ski field.
So it’s a great place for a wide range of outdoor activities.
There’s also plenty of cultural activities in the main cities of Auckland,(the largest city with over 1.5 million residents) Wellington(the capital city where Government resides), Christchurch, Dunedin and Hamilton. Where there’s all genres of music, visual art, including painting and sculpture.
The New Zealand cuisine includes, restaurants with most cultural styles, and an emerging New Zealand style, with many award winning winery and restaurant combinations.
The smaller cities are renowned for the friendliness and helpfulness of the residents.
Outside the main cities of Auckland and Wellington, the commuting times can be small, and if you want a more rural lifestyle, you can still have less than an hours commuting near the main cities.
Or if you want a completely rural lifestyle, there’s plenty of space here for you.

To permanently migrate to New Zealand, there are three main categories under which you can apply:
  • 1. Investment and business – Suited for those considering investing in or establishing a business in New Zealand.
  • 2. Skilled Migrants – Suited for people who have skills that New Zealand requires. It is based on a point system, determined by your qualifications,work experience, and job prospects in New Zealand.
  • 3. Family – Suited to family members of New Zealand permanent residents or citizens.
To apply for permanent migration to New Zealand, in most cases you need:
  • To be between aged between 20 and 55 years old.
  • You will need to provide police and a medical certificates, and in most cases you will need to demonstrate a high level of English language fluency.
  • Also either you or your sponsor must have the financial ability to support your family and yourself for at least the first two years of residence.

In New Zealand immigration decisions are made on the basis of a point system. These points are awarded for factors including :

  • Financial assets
  • Professional skills
  • Qualifications
  • Work experience
  • Family age

To be considered for immigration NZ, the applicant usually needs to have at least 100 points.
With immigration NZ you must be invited to apply apply for permanent residency.
In order to receive this invitation, you need to complete an expression of interest form, available from the Immigration New Zealand website.
You need to be aware that this is a very significant step, and you have to be careful to fill the form honestly, accurately, and correctly. If you’re caught lying or omitting important information, it may jeopardise your application.

If you do not plan on living in New Zealand permanently, there are other available options, such as student visas, or temporary work permits.

For a comprehensive DVD on Immigration NZ I recommend this DVD. Go New Zealand: The Immigration & Settlement DVD



Go to NZ Bank From Immigration NZ

Custom Search